Privacy Policy

The Corporation of the Township of North Glengarry shall respect the privacy of the public.  Its goal is to protect your information in all the ways the Township interacts with clients. Be it at municipal offices, on the phone, through mail correspondence and on the internet. All municipal employees shall adhere to strict policies that protect the confidentiality of any personally identifiable information.

Definition of Personal Information

For the purpose of this policy "personal information" means any information relating to an identified or identifiable individual.  This can include a name, address, telephone number and other identifiable information.

Collecting Personal Information

The Township of North Glengarry and/or its agents may request personal information from any person in order to provide requested specialized services.

Collecting Personal Information on the Web

When interacting with the Township's website or other related sites, you may be asked to provide personal information in order to provide requested specialized services.  The Township does not collect personally identifiable information on individual users and associate them with IP addresses.

Use of Personal Information

The Township and/or its agents will only use personal information for the express purpose it was collected for in the first place (e.g. to fulfill an information request, or process a payment). 

The Township does not sell, rent or share collected personal information to any outside company or organization, except if required to do so by law.

Protection of Personal Information

The Township of North Glengarry takes all reasonable steps to ensure that any collected personal information is secure and protected at all times.

Freedom of Information (FOI)

The Township of North Glengarry endeavours to make its information accessible to the public.  Some records however contain information that is either privileged or of a personal nature.  The Municipal Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act compels the municipality to review such documents prior to their disclosure.  Request to access such records requires a written request.

Additional Information

For additional information regarding this policy, please contact the Chief Administrative Officer / Clerk, Daniel Gagnon at 613.525.1110 or email the CAO by clicking here.